Privacy Policy - Frame Therapeutics

Date: 16 April 2019
Version: 1.0

1.    General

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Frame Therapeutics B.V. (“Frame”; “us”; “we”). This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information processed by Frame in connection with its activities, whether online or offline. This Privacy Policy sets forth which personal information we collect, for which purpose and how we process your personal information. When we collect personal information, we act as data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In this Privacy Policy we also inform you about your rights with respect to your personal information collected by us.

2.    Cookies and website

We do not use cookies, pixels, beacons and the like on our website. No personal information is therefore derived from your online behavior on our website. 

3.    Our data processing principles

When it comes to collecting of personal information, and In line with GDPR, we adhere to the principles of “less is more” and “need to know”. We apply this throughout our organization and make sure that we don’t collect any more information than reasonably relevant for the respective purpose(s) of such data processing. Secondly, we make sure that only those with a need to know have access to such personal information. As a natural result of the two foregoing principles, we will keep your personal information on file only for as long as we need to have the data to fulfill the purpose we have collected the personal information for.

4.    What we collect and why

Ordinary course of business
We collect personal information of our suppliers, partners, investors, customers as is required for the ordinary course business. This includes -predominantly professional- contact details, names, addresses, email-addresses, but in some cases also date of birth and personal addresses. We collect this information for the preparation or performance of an agreement with you and in some cases to comply with a legal obligation.
 
HR data and job application
We collect and process personal information of our employees, for the performance of the employment agreements we have in place with them. If you are a job applicant, we will collect your name, date of birth, email-address, contact details, resume and other information with respect to your professional background. We will do this for the purpose of the job application only and will destroy the applicant’s personal information within 4 weeks following closing of the respective job vacancy, unless we have obtained your explicit consent to store your personal information for a longer period of time.

5.    Hosting and security

We engage third parties to perform IT and hosting services on our behalf. We have taken measures and stipulated stringent conditions with them to ensure that your personal information will not be stored or otherwise transferred outside of the EU. The security measures we have taken to protect your personal from any unlawful of unwarranted processing, access, destruction, publication etc. are customary in the sector we operate within and provide the safeguards and security suitable for the type of personal information we process. 

6.    GDPR rights and other information requests

Under GDPR, you have the right to access, view, correct, transfer or delete your personal information. For any such request and/or any other request for information about our collection and processing of your personal information, you can reach out to us using the contact details underneath.

Notwithstanding the above, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority, in the Netherlands the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).
 
We reserve the right to amend and change this Privacy Policy in the future.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about the terms, please contact us at:

Frame Therapeutics B.V.
Matrix Building VII
Science Park 106
1098 XG  Amsterdam
info@frametherapeutics.com
+31 (0)20 237 4970